Intramurals

"For the Spirit God gave us does not make us timid, but gives us power, love and self-discipline." 2 Tim. 1:7, NIV

 

Let us not be surprised when we have to face difficulties. When the wind blows hard on a tree, the roots stretch and grow stronger. Let it be so with us. Let us not be weaklings, yielding to every wind that blows, but strong in the Spirit to resist.

Intramural sports are about more than just playing games when the ultimate goal is to give glory to God. Recognizing that each person is "fearfully and wonderfully made" (Psalm 139:14), the intramural program at Southern Adventist University provides a wide variety of activities to enhance the educational, recreational, and cultural experiences of students as well as employees. Southern's program is committed to excellence and offers athletic events that foster a healthy and safe social environment and bring fairness and balance to life. 

 

Intramural Schedule for Fall 2015 & Winter 2016

Events

Date

Time

Location

Softball Signups
August 24 - 31
Teams need to be submitted 
by 4 p.m. on Aug. 31
Signups Completed
Softball Captains Meeting
August 31
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Softball Begins
September 2
6 p.m.
Ballfields behind VM
Ballfields across Creek
Futsal Signups
September 4 - 9
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Sept. 9
Signups Completed
 
Futsal Captains Meeting
September 9
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Doubles Tennis
Tournament Signup
September 11 - 18
Signup by 11 a.m. on Sept. 18
Signups Completed
 
Futsal Begins
September 14
6 p.m.
Iles Gym
Doubles Tennis
Tournament Meeting
September 16
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Doubles Tennis Tournament Begins
September 21
6 p.m.
Tennis Courts
Flag Football Signups
September 25 - 30
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Sept. 30
Signups Completed
Flag Football Captains Meeting
September 30
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Cohutta Springs Triathlon
October 4
Packet Pickup: 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Race Starts: 12:30 p.m.
Cohutta Springs Camp
Flag Fooball Begins
October 5
6 p.m.
Ballfields behind VM
Ballfields by Track
All-Night Softball Tournament
October 24
8:30 p.m.
Ballfields behind VM
Ballfields across Creek
Extreme Dodgeball Tournament Signups:
October 28 - November 5
Teams need to be submitted by 5 p.m. on Nov. 6
Signups Completed
Extreme Dodgeball Tournament
November 7
7:30 p.m.
Iles Gym
3 on 3 (King of the Court) Basketball Tournament Signups: 
October 26 - November 6
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Nov. 5
Signups Completed
3 on 3 Basketball Captains Meeting
November 5
5 p.m. 
HWC 3135 
3 on 3 (King of the Court) Basketball Tournament: Sponsored by BCU
November 8 
1 - 6 p.m.
Iles Gym
Floor Hockey Signups
October 30 - November 4
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Nov. 4
Signups Completed
Floor Hockey Captains Meeting
November 4
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Floor Hockey Begins
November 9
6 p.m.
Iles Gym
Basketball Signpus
December 4 - 9
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Dec. 9
Signups Completed
Basketball Captains Meeting
December 9
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Basketball Begins
January 11, 2016
6 p.m.
Iles Gym
3 on 3 Volleyball Tournament Signups
January 22 - 27
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Jan. 27
Signups Completed
3 on 3 Volleyball Captains Meeting
January 27
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
3 on 3 Volleyball Tournament
January 30
7 p.m.
Iles Gym
Volleyball Signups
February 5 - 10
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Feb. 10
Individual SignUp
(
Thru Feb. 29)
Volleyball Captains Meeting
February 10
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Volleyball Begins
February 15
6 p.m.
Iles Gym
Soccer Signups
March 18 - 23
Teams need to be submitted
by 4 p.m. on Mar. 23
Online Signup
Soccer Captains Meeting
March 23
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Soccer Begins
March 28
5 p.m.
Ballfiled by Track
Ballfield across from Church
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis
Tournament Signups
March 25 - 30
Signup by 4 p.m. on Mar. 30
Online Signup
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis
Tournament Meeting
March 30
5 p.m.
HWC 3135
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis
Tournament Begins
April 4
Varies
Iles Gym
Racquetball Courts
Tennis Courts